Robert S.'s brief at 50. In fact, §2-107.1 requires that "the petitioner [i.e. the State] shall deliver a copy of the petition, and notice of the time and place of the hearing, to the respondent [i.e. the patient], his or her attorney, any known agent or attorney-in-fact, if any, and the guardian, if any, no later than 3 days prior to the date of the hearing." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1 (a-5)(1). The purpose of this provision is to ensure that the attorney that has been appointed to represent the patient receives the information that is necessary to prepare for a §2-107.1 hearing.