The first reason is to stop a dangerous person from harming himself or others, what the court refers to in shorthand as "the purposes set out in Harper"3. The second reason is "for purposes related to the individual's own interests where refusal to take drugs puts his health gravely at risk." If a person is being medicated for either of these two reasons, the Sell court states, the court should "determine whether forced administration of drugs can be justified [solely] on these alternative grounds..." Id. The first example corresponds to §2-107, which authorizes involuntary medication in emergency situations, to "prevent the recipient from causing serious and imminent physical harm to the recipient or others." 405 ILCS 5/2-107. The second example corresponds to §2-107.1 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, which was used by the trial court to authorize involuntary medication in the present case.