In fact, a §2-107.1 order authorizing involuntary medication cannot be based, even in part, on the fact that a patients happens to be an unfit criminal defendant. As discussed in Part I, sections (A) and (B), Sell does not permit courts to take any criteria pertaining to someone's fitness into account during the first stage of the proceedings. Additionally, §2-107.1 itself does not permit courts to hear any evidence pertaining to a patient's criminal status. The statute explicitly states that "... authorized involuntary treatment shall not be administered to the recipient unless it has been determined by clear and convincing evidence that all of the following factors are present..." The statute then lists 7 Robert S. cites exactly one case in support of his misguided view: Woodland v. Angus, 820 F. Supp. 1497 (D Utah 1993) a federal decision which sets forth elaborate standards and procedures for medicating unfit criminal defendants to make them fit for trial.