But a Riggins hearing could not possibly be held until much later on in the process, when the defendant and his defense attorney decide that they case might actually go to trial. That wouldn't happen until after the defendant had regained his fitness, at which point the defense attorney would already have notice of the §2-107.1 petition pursuant to 725 ILCS 5/104- 18. (The Illinois Criminal Code reasonably requires an unfit defendant's treatment supervisor to submit a written progress report to the defense attorney containing information regarding "the type, the dosage and the effect of the medication on the defendant's appearance, actions and demeanor....(1) At least 7 days prior to the date for any hearing on the issue of the defendant's fitness; (2) Whenever he believes that the defendant has attained fitness; [or] (3) Whenever he believes that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will attain fitness, with treatment, within one year from the date of the original finding of unfitness." 725 ILCS 5/104-18.) 20 (B) THE STATE HAD NO STATUTORY OBLIGATION TO NOTIFY ROBERT S.'S CRIMINAL DEFENSE ATTORNEY THAT A §2-107.1 PETITION HAS BEEN FILED. Robert S. argues that §2-107.1 "requires that the attorney representing the defendant in the criminal case should be served."