IN THE SUPREME COURT FOR THE STATE OF
[…] Patriae" doctrine:
There is no doubt that the State may have a compelling interest, under its parens patriae power, in providing care to its citizens who are unable to care for themselves because of mental illness
In the recent case of Sell
v. U.S., __
The Alaska Statutes also make the Parens Patriae and Police Power distinction for civil forced medication proceedings. The provisions for forcibly medicating someone under the Police Power basis is found at AS 47.30.838 and AS 47.30.839(a)(1), while provisions utilizing the Parens Patriae basis are found in other sections of AS 47.30.839 and AS 47.30.837(d). AS 47.30.839(g), the key provision relating to this appeal relied upon by the court below, provides:
(g) If the court
determines that the patient is not competent to provide informed consent . . .
the court shall approve the facility's proposed use of psychotropic medication.[8]
This was the basis relied upon by the State in seeking the forced medication of Ms. Myers [Exc. 1] and was the basis for the Superior Court's decision that incompetence to make the decision alone was sufficient for forcing someone to take psychotropic medications against their will. [Exc. 312-13].
However, forcibly medicating a patient for incapacity alone
as provided in AS 47.30.839(g) is constitutionally impermissible. In Rivers
v. Katz, supra., New
York's highest court held while a proper judicial finding of incompetence was a
necessary predicate to such a governmental intrusion, standing alone, it was
not constitutionally sufficient:
If . . . the court
determines that the patient has the capability to make his own treatment
decisions, the State shall be precluded from administering antipsychotic drugs. If, however, the court concludes that the
patient lacks the capacity to determine the course of his own treatment, the
court must determine whether the proposed treatment is narrowly tailored to
give substantive effect to the patient's liberty interest, taking into
consideration all relevant circumstances, including the patient's best
interests, the benefits to be gained from the treatment, the adverse side
effects associated with the treatment and any less intrusive alternative
treatments. The State would bear the
burden to establish by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed
treatment meets these criteria.
(Rivers v. Katz, supra, at 344, footnote omitted).
Steele v. Hamilton
County, supra., also holds a finding of
incompetence, while a necessary element to force a patient to take psychiatric
medication against their will is, standing alone, insufficient.