Law Offices of James B. Gottstein
[…] 907-274-7686 phone
907-274-9493 fax
Attorney for Faith J. Myers, Respondent
IN THE SUPERIOR COURT
FOR THE STATE OF
THIRD
JUDICIAL DISTRICT, AT
In The Matter of the Hospitalization )
)
of
)
FAITH J. MYERS )
) Case
No. 3AN 03-277 P/S
MOTIONS OCCASIONED
BY STATE'S IMPROPER SECOND AMENDED PETITION AND RELATED MATTERS
Respondent hereby moves to strike the state's Second Amended
Petition received by fax late in the afternoon of
There is a pending determination with respect to the 90-Day
Commitment and the Court regarding the potential availability of a less
restrictive alternative under AS 47.30.755(b) which provides:
If the court finds that there is a less
restrictive alternative available and that the respondent has been advised of
and refused voluntary treatment through the alternative, the court may order
the less restrictive alternative treatment after acceptance by the program of
the respondent for a period not to exceed 90 days.
If
Respondent accepts an offered treatment alternative, that is the end of
it. If she doesn't the court may order
it. Attached hereto as Exhibit A is
The proposal for a less restrictive alternative is that
(a)
The
Respondent be placed temporarily in the Anchorage Suite Lodge, 441 E 15th