Law Offices of James B. Gottstein
[…] ____________________________________) Case No. 3AN 03-___PR
Respondent
opposes the Motion to reset a hearing for expedited consideration on the 90-day
commitment petition. It is Respondent’s
position that the state is without authority to continue with her involuntary
hospitalization because it has failed to provide her a timely hearing on the
petition. Respondent also opposes
proceeding with a second medication petition while the issue of the first
medication petition is pending before the
1. The
statutes that determine when a hearing on the petition is required to take place
are AS 47.30.740(b) and AS 47.30.745(b).
Under AS 47.30.740(b), “a date for [the] hearing shall be set…for not
later than five judicial days from the date of filing of the petition.” Under AS 47.30.745(b), “unless the
respondent is released or is admitted voluntarily following the filing of a
petition and before the hearing, the respondent is entitled to a judicial
hearing within five judicial days of the filing of the petition.” The 90-Day Commitment petition at issue was