Law Offices of James B. Gottstein
[…] submitted in support of
the Motion to Dismiss.
FACTS
On
March 24, 2002 the state
filed a petition for 90-day commitment, seeking court approval for further
involuntary hospitalization of the Respondent.
Later on that same day, the state replaced this petition with an amended
petition. To date, Respondent has not
been provided a hearing on the amended petition.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
It is clear that
the Alaska legislature recognized
the important liberty interests at issue in 90–day civil commitment actions by
requiring, among other things, strict compliance with relatively short time
limits. AS 47.30.745(f). These specific requirements mandating when a
hearing on a commitment petition is required to take place are enumerated in AS
47.30.740(b) and AS 47.30.745(b). Under
AS 47.30.740(b), “a date for [the] hearing shall be set…for not later than five
judicial days from the date of filing of the petition.” Under AS 47.30.745(b), “unless the
respondent is released or is admitted voluntarily following the filing of a
petition and before the hearing, the respondent is entitled to a judicial
hearing within five judicial days of the filing of the petition.” The 90-day commitment petition at issue was