Law Offices of James B. Gottstein
[…] As with all of Title 47, Chapter 30, of the Alaska Statutes pertaining to involuntary commitment and forced medication, there are no Alaska Supreme Court cases interpreting the statutes.  Thus, in addition to the statute itself, this Court must look to how other states have interpreted similar statutory schemes, as well as interpretations of the constitutions of the United States and the State of Alaska.  In addition, the seemingly simple question the court asked, "what is the standard," is not so simple in the context of this proceeding. 

AS 47.30.839(g) provides:

(g) If the court determines that the patient is not competent to provide informed consent and, by clear and convincing evidence, was not competent to provide informed consent at the time of previously expressed wishes documented under (d)(2) of this section, the court shall approve the facility's proposed use of psychotropic medication

It is clear under the statute that the standard is clear and convincing for an advance directive, but appears silent for the current proceeding.  Respondent respectfully suggests that it has to be by clear and convincing evidence for this proceeding as well.

Rivers v.