Involuntary Commitment/Treatment
[…] In the Matter of Leonna B. [filed May 1995]
[For more information call Touro College at:
516-421-2244, ext 331; or FAX 516-421-0271]

The petitioner requests an order directing the respondent to seal the hospital records arising out of her involuntary commitment at North Shore University Hospital. The sealing of the records pursuant to Section 33.14 of Mental Hygiene Law is warranted because North Shore based the confinement of the petitioner upon erroneous statements of the petitioner's husband and daughter. Mental Hygiene Law Section 33.14(c) authorizes the sealing of records upon a finding that "the petitioner was illegally detained by a facility by reason of fraud, error, or falsified documents and the records pertain to such illegal detention."


Subject: Sealing records of an involuntarily committed individual.

In the Matter of Barbara L. Index. No. 95-30299 (Sup. Ct. Suffolk) [filed December, 1995]
[For more information call Touro College at:
516-421-2244, ext 331; or FAX 516-421-0271]