Law Offices of James B. Gottstein
[…] It appears to be filed in recognition of the legal insufficiency of the original Petition(s)[1] and in light of the State's understanding of the weakness of their case after opening.[2]  In any event, it is totally improper to amend the Second Amended Petition after trial has commenced and Respondent moves it be stricken.

2.      Less Restrictive Treatment

There is a pending determination with respect to the 90-Day Commitment and the Court regarding the potential availability of a less restrictive alternative under AS 47.30.755(b) which provides:

If the court finds that there is a less restrictive alternative available and that the respondent has been advised of and refused voluntary treatment through the alternative, the court may order the less restrictive alternative treatment after acceptance by the program of the respondent for a period not to exceed 90 days.

If Respondent accepts an offered treatment alternative, that is the end of it.  If she doesn't the court may order it.  Attached hereto as Exhibit A is Southcentral Counseling Center's acceptance of Respondent for emergency services as necessary and a description of those services.