Law Offices of James B. Gottstein
[…] Kletti and Dr. Hanowell testified that the available acute care facility, API, is not able to adequately treat Ms. Myers unless she is medicated."  On page 10 of the 90 Day Order, the court recited "Dr. Kletti and Dr. Hanowell testified that the therapeutic treatment programs at API are not adequate for Ms. Myers if she is not agreeable to taking medication in addition to participating in treatment."  There are two critical points with respect to this testimony by the state that the court has overlooked and misapplied the statute and other law.  First, under AS 47.30.740(a)(2) for a 90-day commitment (as opposed to a 30-day commitment), one of the criteria is that "the respondent has received appropriate and adequate care and treatment during the respondent's 30-day commitment."  The court's 90-day Order does not acknowledge this requirement and, as set forth in the 90-day Order, the state has admitted this criterion has not been met.  This is absolutely fatal to the state's case for the 90-day commitment.