Law Offices of James B. Gottstein
[…] However, this statement is nothing more than a general allegation, which at best provides insight regarding Respondent’s demeanor.  When government agents subject individuals to involuntary confinement, coupled with the threat of forced medication, should they not expect anger, belligerence, and threatening demeanors from their captives?  If an individual is unhappy with being a captive against her will does that make her mentally ill and a danger to others?  The answer is no.  AS 47.30.740(a)(1) requires that the state must allege much more than that the Respondent continues to be generally threatening.  It requires that the state must “allege that the respondent has attempted to inflict or has inflicted serious bodily harm upon the respondent or another since the respondent’s acceptance for evaluation.”[4] The state simply has not made any allegation, let alone provide specific facts, evidencing an attempt by Respondent to inflict serious bodily injury on herself or another since she has been admitted.